FREE DELIVERY for orders over $250*

EmailTelephone +61-439-800335

0
$0.00

vetmeds365 Privacy Policy

vetmeds365 takes your privacy seriously and recognises that it is important to you that we do not share your personal information and that your personal details are protected at all times.

Our privacy policy dictates how we handle all your personal information. vetmeds365 needs to collect personal data such as your name, address, phone number and  email address to allow us to provide you with information, products and services, and take your account payments. We also may use your information to allow us to improve the content of our site and our products and services. We retain details of payments for accounting purposes. We will not contact you directly unless you give us permission do so, for example signing up to an e-newsletter or requesting information about a service.

Collection of Information

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Your information and Information about your animals may have been transferred to vetmeds365 by our affiliated vet practices, Adelaide Hills Equine Clinic and Hahndorf Veterinary Clinic.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website may use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We may use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

We do not give out your information to a third party without your express written permission.

We use a NAB secure server with encryption technology for processing your payment. We also use secure passwords, system firewalls and physical security measures.

However, vetmeds365 will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Access

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will try to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt, and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

Street address: 156 Hutt St, Adelaide South Australia 5000

Email address: laura@vetmeds365.com.au

Telephone: +61-8-83887489

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal privacy commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.